June 2, 2016 - 1st Thursday Art Galleries & Studios

Start your First Thursday off at Crafted at the Port of Los Angeles Brouwerij West (Warehouse No 10, 112 E. 22nd St.)and the market both open at 4 p.m. This June 2, you can catch a sneak peek of the San Pedro Art Association's Harbor Wide Student Art Competition as we install it live!

You can leave your car here and ride the FREE Red Trolley to and around Downtown to make sure you see all the sites. The trolley will run about every 15 minutes from 4 to 10 p.m. You can pick up your car until 10 p.m. or the next day. Every First Thursday is a new and fun experience, so come down and join us!

Loft 2 Open Studio:
Jayn Rosenquist
Meeson Pae Yang
Angelica Sotiriou
401 S. Mesa St. at 4th. St., 2nd Floor

Loft 2 Open Studio:
Jayn Rosenquist
Meeson Pae Yang
Angelica Sotiriou
401 S. Mesa St. at 4th. St., 2nd Floor

The Loft Galleries
401 S. Mesa St. at 4th St., 3rd Floor 310-831-5757
Studios of Sam Arno, Candice Gawne, Jan Govaerts, Carol Hungerford, Muriel Olguin, Annemarie Rawlinson, Nancy Towne-Schultz, Ben Zask and Peggy Zask

South Bay Contemporary
401 S. Mesa St. at 4th St., at the Loft, 3rd Floor 310-429 0973
Main Gallery: Skyline, a group sculpture exhibition. Curated by Ben Zask
Project Space:, jhohn Sollom "300 paintings for Sue"
SBC Studio: Hung Viet Nguyen "Ancient Pines"

Gallery 381 & Annie Appel
381 West 6th St. 310-809-5082
Annie Appel Photography Studio,
the works of Annie Appel's students.

Machine Gallery
387 West 6th St. 323-644-8200
Mike Machin Studio

NV-DA
407 W. 6th Street 323-769-9713
Organic Raw Vegan Cuisine & Fresh Pressed Juicery

Angel's Gate Pop-up Gallery
Tianlu Chen, Da Aie Park, Anna Erneholm, Vanessa Madrid 414 West 6th St. 310-720-3407
Paintings

Mike Rivero Studio
414 West 6th St. 310-519-0936
Paintings

Marylyn & Chuck Klaus Center for the Arts
430 West 6th St. 267-909-0799

Post-Future: The Art Co.
433 West 6th St. 267-909-0799
Website
John Von Hammersveld & Alida Post

Parkhurst Galleries
439 West 6th St. 310-547-3158
Traditional Painting
"Painting With the Masters" 30 Emerging Artists Exhibit

Elissa DeCarlo
445 West 6th St. 310-748-6296
Paintings

fINdings Art Center
470 West 6th St. 310-489-1362
Corita Kent Permanent Exhibit
Annette Ciketic, Executive Director
"Mother and Child Reunion-Paper Cuts and Collage"
Alicia Gorecki, Eve Pericich, Dorothy Vann and students of the Angel's Gate Artists in the Classroom Program

Grand Emporium
323 West 7th St. 310-514-8429
Serigraphs by John Swanson

Ancient Arts Stained Glass
333 West 7th St. 310-832-7613
Stained Glass Studio of Mark Schoem

Lauren Kilgore's Studio 339
339 West 7th St. 310-514-1238

huZ galleries
341 West 7th St. - 310-428-0275
Huss Hardan - "Anguish and Obsession - An American Love Story"

Studio 343, J. J. Geary
343 West 7th St. - 310-600-8881
Paintings

Studio 345
345 West 7th St. 310-374-8055
Gloria Lee, and Pat Woolley
Works on Canvas, Paper, Books, Scarves.

Michael Stearns Studio 347
347 West 7th St. 562-400-0544
"Surface Tension"
John Hillis Sanders

Allyson Vought
356 West 7th St. 424-210-7475
Studio

Human Array Gallery
357 West 7th St. 408-857-8867

Nancy Crawford
360 West 7th St. 310-732-7922
Painting Studio

Gallery LS
362 West 7th St. 310-541-4354
Crossing the Afternoon group show
SungHo Choe Print Making Studio

Paul Turang
364 West 7th St. 310-547-9771
Architectural Photography

Menduina Schneider Art Gallery
"Magical Realism of Cuba"
Ulises Bretaña, Kcho, Alberto Labrada, Pedro Martinez, Thomas Oliva, Juan Manuel Menendez, Giraldo Gonzalez Martinez, Carlos Luna, Alexander Morales, Nuñez, Pato Perez Pradella -"The Four Elements"
Marisa Moscoso - Argentinian Artists
366 West 7th St. 310-541-4354

The Hive
367 West 7th St. 310-832-3836
Local Artists

Lin Lin Hu, Paintings
368 W 7th St. 310-684-49381

Fabian Rodriguez, Collage
370 W 7th St. 310-684-49381

Richard Lopez, Paintings
Trina Lopez Jenkins, Assemblage
372 West 7th St. 562-438-4938

James Porschen
372 West 7th St. 310-738-0596
Photography

Cherry Wood
History of Lithography Exhibit
374 W. 7th St. 213-840-5717

Yoon Jin Kim
374 West 7th St. 310-514-2143
Painting Studio

Guillaume Zuili
378 West 7th St. 310-717-9202
Photography

Julia Strickler
376 West 7th St. 310-908-3824
Website
Painting Oil

Fabian Rodriguez
370 West 7th St.
Collage

Hiroko
382 West 7th St. 310-514-8881
Bronze, Stone & Ceramics

San Pedro Chamber Board Room Gallery
390 West 7th St. 310-832-7272
Nancy Towne Schultz "Letting It Out"
Christine Ngyuen

Shalla Javid Studio
407 West 7th St. Unit 119 A 310-623-0989
Painting

Scott Boren
412 West 7th St. 310-935-2504
Glass Artists

Yong Sin
414 West 7th St. 310-221-0283
Painting Studio

Ray & Arnee CarofanoPhotography Studio
478 West 7th St. 310-732-2150
"Mixed Bag" Painting & Photography

Croatian Cultural Center
510 West 7th St. 310-406-9330
Group show by members of the San Pedro Art Association

Gallery Azul
520 West 8th Street - 562-225-8535
Group Show "Revolutionary Women"

The Gallery at Pacific Avenue Arts Colony
303 S. Pacific Ave 818-438-9403
Linlin Hu "Veriditas"

Norm Looney
318 S. Pacific Ave. 310-548-6293
Drawings

Transvagrant at Warschaw Gallery
600 S. Pacific Ave 310-547-3606
Ron Linden "In the Meantime" 10 paintings

Roam Studio & Gallery
731 S. Pacific Ave. 310-383-0429
Research, Collaborations & Design

Gallery 741
741 S. Pacific Ave. 310-351-0070
Vintage Film and Furnishings Downstairs Cabaret

Three Sheets Art Space & Workshop
807 S. Pacific Ave. 310-406-9661
Art Space Facilities for Artists

National Watercolor Society
915 S. Pacific Ave. 310-831-1099

Michael Ziegler
1014 S. Pacific Ave. (right next to House 1002 on 10th & S. Pacific) 562-980-2858
Photography Studio

Eric W. Johnson Studio ATE
1924 S. Pacific Ave. 310-521-9592

Flazh!Alley
1113 S. Pacific Ave. 310-833-3363

 

 


SanPedro.com © Copyright 2015 - All Rights Reserved